Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Login with Facebook Sign In with Google Sign In with OpenID Sign In with Twitter
Parties who abuse this forum by posting links for self-serving purposes or for the promotion of goods, services, etc. will be summarily banned and their posts deleted. Email and IP addresses of abusers will also be reported.
  • Can you enlighten me on this new rule that requires seminars before renewing?
  • PCAB Board Resolution 435 series of 2011 requires all AMOs to undergo a 2 day seminar. The 16-hour AMO Course shall cover laws and regulations pertinent to the construction industry on the National Building Code, the Labor Code, the Government Procurement Reform Act, the Internal Revenue Code, the Build-Operate Transfer Law and the Local Government Code. this Board Resolution is in line with Joint Administrative Order No. 01 series of 2011 issued by the DTI, DILG, DPWH, DOLE and PRC requiring, amongst others, of PCAB to enhance the program of instilling a culture of safety among contractors / subcontractors and that AMOs shall undergo a safety and health orientation course as a requirement to the issuance of a contractor's license. In addition this is also in line with the professionalism of the industry as well as the requirements of Section 20 of RA 4566 (The Contractors' License Law) which requires "The Board shall require an applicant to show ........, and knowledge of the building, safety, health and lien laws of the Republic of the Philippines and the rudimentary administrative principles of the contracting business as the Board deems necessary for the safety of the contracting business of the public".
    Therefore, the Authorized Managing Officers (AMO) course completion is now a prerequisite to the filing of PCAB license renewals for CFY 2012-2013 (June 30, 2012 renewal) and a requirement in the issuance of any new PCAB license registration. It must also be noted that the completion of the 40 hour Safety and Health Seminar (CoSH) for Site Safety Officers by the contractor is also a prerequisite to the filing of PCAB license renewals for CFY 2012-2013 (June 30, 2012 renewal) and a requirement in the issuance of any new PCAB license registration. In the case of a single proprietorship the proprietor (AMO) must undergo the course and in the case of juridical entities (such as corporations and partnerships) either the AMO, a senior management officer (President, Vice President or Director) or senior technical officer (STE holding a position of not less than project manager and with a minimum of 5 years experience). (PCAB Board Resolution 518 series of 2011).
    More information regarding these requirements are available at www.pcametro.ph.
  • PCA Metro in conjunction with PCAB is hosting an AMO seminar on 8 & 9 March 2012 at the Philippine Social Science Center along Commonwealth Avenue Quezon City. Details can be found at www.pcametro.ph.
  • good day tanong ko lang if may seminar pa bang iconduck w/in midanao area ? ngayong july , if mayron , san po itong lugar , at kilan po salamat
  • We are waiting for the schedule from PCAB. This is still being finalized. Once we receive it it will be posed in the PCA Metro Calendar at http://pcametro.ph/calendar/.